GK Law No Comments

Recent political uncertainties have resulted in a surge in the number of people who are now seriously considering emigrating further north, from the United States. Yet as the vocal media personalities and other figures go on about emigrating to Canada, one of the critical yet ignored points of consideration is that while it is comparatively easier to migrate into Canada, there are tough immigration laws and requirements that have to be met by interested applicants. Canada strengthened its immigration laws back in the summer of 2012, which makes it a tad more difficult to immigrate into Canada from the United States. Nonetheless, those wishing to immigrate into Canada can still be able to do so, as long as they fulfil several requirements. Below are a few areas of consideration that are worth a minute or two before embarking on the arduous process to emigrate.

Why immigrate to Canada?

Canada is regarded as one of the best countries in the world to migrate to. This is because it boasts immense employment opportunities, as well as opportunities for personal growth. It has become somewhat of the ideal destination for those who are in pursuit of a better quality of life, and more money. Canada has a rich economy, and its government is dedicated to ensuring that it is among the top ten viable economies of the world. In fact, it was voted as one of the best places in the word to live, by the United Nations.

Besides, the Canadian immigration rules are not as rigorous when juxtaposed to other countries in the world. Furthermore, Canada has not reduced its immigration quota, despite the global recession that shook the planet, making it one of the biggest immigration support hubs for all, and also one of the easier places to qualify. It offers a range of various visa and immigration programs to various categories of people who are qualified under the Immigration programs, such as business categories, employment categories, and others. This makes Canada one of the most appealing and attractive places to migrate to.

How much money do you have?

Proof of funds is one of the requirements that immigrants; particularly skilled immigrants, need to fulfill in order to gain entry into Canada. Unless an immigrant is currently authorized to do business in the country, is in possession of a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, or has been invited under the Canadian Express Class, the individual needs to show that he has sufficient funds to support himself, and his family upon entry into Canada.

Borrowing this money is out of the question in Canada. The immigrant must be able to use these finances to cater for the costs of living, and those of the family, whether or not these finances are being generated from the immigrant or from elsewhere. The amount of money that a person needs to support their family is set depending on the size of the family, and these amounts are reviewed every year.

For instance, a family consisting of only one individual required $12,164 in Canadian dollars. This figure rises to $15,143 for a family of two, and $18,617 for a family of three. Four family members require $22,603, while five require $25,636. Six family members require $32,191, while the last bracket of seven or more requires $32,191. You will need to prove that you have access to this money when you submit your application for review.

What do you need to immigrate to Canada?

There are three classes considered for permanent status in Canada. The first class is the independent or skilled worker class. This class requires a General application to live and work in Canada, and is supported by the applicant’s skills, education, and work experience. The second class is the family class, and entails a sponsorship of an applicant by a Canadian family. The third class is the business class, and this is for those individuals with businesses or managerial experience. Canada is dedicated to attracting skilled professionals to fill the skill deficits in the country, which makes it easier for trained profession to qualify as compared to no professionals.

Individuals in the independent or skilled workers class are assessed based on their education and experience, age, English and French language abilities, possession of adequate settlement funds upon relocation to Canada, or a job offer in Canada, as well as their criminal recorded, medical history, and previous applications. Under the business class, three categories are considered; investors, self-employed, and entrepreneurs. Investors are attracted to Canada under the Immigrant Investor Program, which is designed to attract experienced businessmen and capital. To be eligible for permanent residence, the investor must be able to demonstrate his business experience. Additionally, he should have a minimum net worth of 800,000 CAD.

Entrepreneurs are also attracted under the Entrepreneur program which also seeks to attract experienced businessmen. To be eligible for permanent residence, the entrepreneur must be able to demonstrate business experience, and have a minimum net worth of 300,000 CAD. Self-employed people must be able to demonstrate an intention and ability to create their own employment upon entry, and to make meaningful contributions to the athletic, artistic, or cultural life of Canada. Alternatively, they need to show that they can create their own employment by making a purchase of a farm, and subsequently managing it.

What qualifications do you need to immigrate to Canada?

Canada immigration visas are issued to federal and Quebec skilled workers, persons who have studied in, and worked in Canada, provincial nominees, and business persons who fall under the Canada economic immigration policies. Canada also offers permanent resident visas to close family members of Canadian citizens, as well as qualified asylum seekers and other categories of people on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

To determine whether an individual qualifies for immigration to Canada, it is recommended that they complete and submit an online assessment of their eligibility for immigration. This is offered at no charge, and can be taken as either a skilled work applicant, a business applicant, or a family class applicant at the link: https://www.canadavisa.com/assess/Canada-immigration-assessment-form.htm.

What are the requirements to immigrate to Canada?

Interested applicants are invited to fill eligibility forms, be in possession of requisite funds necessary for proof pf funds, and research the various processing times for the various immigration programs offered by Canada. As from January 2015, applicants for permanent residence have been required to first create an Express Entry Profile in order to be invited to apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Trade, Federal Skilled Worker, and Canadian Experience Class programs.

What skills do you need to immigrate to Canada?

Work skills are particularly pertinent for applications as a skilled immigrant. Skilled employees are asked to check for their eligibility by visiting the immigration website. Some of the questions asked include nationality, work experience, details on any job offer, education, language ability, and family members. Based on their responses, they will be informed what programs they are eligible for, for the sake of accuracy. If the applicant is eligible for express entry, they are offered a detailed lists of instructions on what they are to do next. In essence, any skilled applicant is free to check for eligibility and apply, regardless of his field or expertise.

What documents do you need to immigrate to Canada?

A full list of the requisite documentation is provided under the document checklist link at www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits.citizen/CIT0014E-2.pdf. These include an application for a citizenship certificate that must be completed, signed, and dated, use of representative form, completed, signed, and checked, two citizenship photos, a statutory declaration- request for a change in sex designation, completed, signed, and dated, support for a change if sex designation on an IRCC document, and others that are listed on the link above. A complete tutorial on how to make a complete application can be found on this link: www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/multimedia/video/complete-application/complete-application.asp.